?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You've got to be fucking shitting me

No way man. No FUCKING way. AUGH!!!! I could just hit something and I have to try really hard not to scream in frustration. Would be fine if my brother wasn't home sick, FUUUUUUCKKKKKKKKK!!!!!!!!!!! *headdesk* *headdesk* *headdesk* Couldn't wait one more year or go on one more tour or something. ANYTHING. Why the fuck does this shit always happen right when I'm almost able to do something? Same fucking year... GOD DAMN THIS MOTHER FUCKING GOVERNMENT FOR DENYING ME THIS! I just wanted to be able to say I had seen the lovely lacey and chris once. Is that too much to ask? GODDAMNYOUMOTHERFUCKINGBITCHES! *screams* I think I'm going to cry now.


NOCTURNE TO BE PUT ON HOLD FOR AN INDEFINITE PERIOD OF TIME...

01-10-06 : After having released three full length albums since 1999, getting signed to the same label that first started Jane's Addiction (Triple X Records), and after having shared the stage and/or toured the country with the likes of MINISTRY, DOPE, MUSHROOMHEAD, PIGFACE, KING DIAMOND, OHGR, THRILL KILL KULT, GENITORTURERS, BILE, and others, Nocturne's founding member and vocalist Lacey Conner has decided to put Nocturne on hold for an indefinite period of time. Says Lacey: "I have been doing the Nocturne thing for quite a while now, and have had an incredible experience. However, I have decided to change direction, musically speaking. The 'metal', 'goth', and 'industrial' genres of music are a tough genre to prosper in, and many well respected bands who are bigger than we are and have been around longer, are really struggling! No new bands in this genre are being signed either (with the exception of the independent labels). Although we have had a good deal of success, we've gone on some amazing tours, and we've received a great deal of support from our label, the press, and mainly, YOU GUYS! - I feel it's time to try something new. Chris and Rotny and I are all still great friends. Chris is working in various local bands in Dallas, and Rotny is touring with an up-and-coming industrial / experimental band called "Psyclon 9", who is going on tour this month. I am in Los Angeles writing and recording new music as we speak, but in a different genre of music (I'll give you the details LATER! Sorry!) I'll be in touch with you all within the next few months to keep you posted. But whatever happens with Nocturne, I'm not going away so don't worry!!! In the mean time, until you hear from me again, thank you all so much for your tremendous support!"

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
satanic_buddha
Feb. 9th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
yeah... I hate when that happens. Although when Slipknot split up so that Corey could do Stone Sour, that was a good thing 'cause that album is probably one of the best albums I own. Er... that doesn't make you feel any better, does it?

We should see Cradle of Filth when they tour next.
schwarzkatze
Feb. 14th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Nope, I still feel terribly about it. It's ok though, you tried. :)

And probably. Assuming I can get the money to do so anyway.
purple_despair
Feb. 13th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
OMG that fucking blows!
holy shit! what the fuck? well that really sucks. I was hoping that they'd come out with more CDs, even though I have yet to get the one that they have out.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )