?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fucking yay.

Boeing is on strike AGAIN. That means that my dad is going to be home a lot more. I don't know if I'll be able to handle that. And not to sound selfish or anything but they do this EVERY YEAR it seems. Maybe it's every couple years, I don't keep track. I wish for once they could just come up with something that everyone found to be acceptable without striking. *le sigh* I guess that just means I can stay up really really late until mom get's around to changing my time back again.

Everyone is back from vacation. Been back since the 31st. They brought me back all sorts of weirdness. A jack and zero snoglobe, a coffin with assorted skulls in it, a skull key chain and a jack and sally key chain among other things. Oh, and they also got me one of those sweatshirt hoodie things that zips up in the front. I've been using it to keep myself warm instead of dragging a blanket around with me. I get cold easily, and it's not as effective, but it still works. It was nice having the house to myself for what time I did, but it's also nice having everyone back again. Don't ask me how because I don't know how it works.

Katie is spending the night and everyone is having a barbecue tomorrow for elizabeth. She's leaving for the air force on the 5th. That will make our house of 5, 4 and finley will move downstairs. I'll have the upstairs to myself and hopefully I'll be able to move all the sewing stuff up there. It'll still be a bedroom, it's just turning into a semi-empty one.

Katie is currently sitting on the sofa pretending that she's pregnant, with twins, a boy and a girl and that she has to go in for a c-section in a couple days. She's discussing this with my mom who isn't hearing a word of it due to sleepyness. I swear, that can't be healthy for a 4 year old to pretend, just about to the point where she believes it, that she's pregnant, married and has about a dozen kids. It makes it sound like she's going to be one of those teenage moms who got married just because she's going to have a kid. It's creepy and kinda disgusting to hear. She's fucking 4 for christs sake. Awww man, now she's stuffing a pillow up her shirt to make it more believable. *headdesk* *headdesk* *headdesk*

Oh yeah, and I've been having all sorts of fun with cafepress stores. Making weird little things to sell. I just keep aquiring more and more little peices of webspace. And while I don't have to pay for any of it at the moment, I'm hoping that maybe it will end up giving me enough back that I can expand. The only problem with that idea is that I don't exactly have the resources to market it the way I would like to. (and no one really likes my shit anyway, but that's a whole different story)

Picture of the day: Glowing Butterfly

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
satanic_buddha
Sep. 3rd, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
You know, my dad brought this up, and I can't help but agree. He was kind of upset at how Boening is constantly striking for more and more money, and he can't help but think about what selfish greedy bastards they are striking now of all times while New Orleans is literally in ruins... pretty much hell on earth right now(or as close as america will ever get).
schwarzkatze
Sep. 3rd, 2005 11:26 am (UTC)
I'm sure my dad wouldn't strike if he didn't have to, we need the money that god damn badly and he doesn't exactly get paid to strike, but he doesn't have much of a choice in the matter. They take a vote on it, and he didn't get his in this time because he just didn't feel like it would be worth it. The same thing, every single time. Fucking boeing. If they wouldn't be so god damn stingy about paying people a little bit more than it takes to just barely keep them alive then maybe everyone wouldn't have to go through this all the time.

You kinda have to live it/with it to get where a lot of the machinists (especially the older ones) are coming from when they do this. I can remember a couple years when we just about didn't get a christmas' the pay is so bad. And the only reason I can say 'just about' is because our church helped give us a little bit of one those years, NOT because the corporate fucks decided to loosen their purse strings a tad. And my dad should have retired by now, but he's having to work until they force him into it because he can't afford to retire. He also can't afford to quit and get another job for the next few years because this is the only job he knows. The only thing that he's been doing for the past 45 or so years. These strikes are the only way he gets his pay raised.

So sure, some of those idiots are doing it out of greed and a want for more money, but a lot of the other ones are doing it out of survival.

And here's another fun boeing fact, it's not even a full 45 years that he's been working. He had to quit for a time after the first 10 or so years he had been working there because he was hospitalized and almost dying from some of the chemicals he's forced to work with. You will NEVER see my dad wearing shorts or short sleeved shirts for this reason. He has these spots all over his arms legs and torso that you could almost say look like chicken pox except for the fact that they look like blood, not pox, from the treatment he was on to get him well again. He was dying because of them and-boeing-didn't-care. They forced him to start all over again from scratch when he was finally able to go back. Everything he earned, all that time he spent, was gone and he ain't never gonna get it back and there's nothing anyone can do about it.

If you couldn't tell, I've gotten to see the fun side of working for those pricks.
satanic_buddha
Sep. 4th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
mmm, I understand
schwarzkatze
Sep. 3rd, 2005 11:34 am (UTC)
Oh, and sorry for that being all ranty. It's just that boeing stuff brings out my cynical bitchiness even worse than it usually is.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )