?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apparently I did something right with my photography. I got 4 whole comments on 'breakfast anyone?' Actually it's more now because I replied to a few and got a reply back. I dunno, I think it was pretty crummy, could have added a knife and stuck a mat or napkin under it all, and I did a lousy job but then I think that about everything I take pictures of. Except for the hall picture and the one with the dude walking by. Out of all the pictures I've taken and submitted to DA, imo those two are the best. My pictures are always so simple. Simple and plain.

Layton, I'm sorry for getting a little irritable with you over everything. It just kinda upsets me how dense you can be sometimes. Dense, that's mean to say. Ok, I can say that better and nicer. Hmmm... I'm sorry that I get upset at you for having to point out things that I feel are obvious, i.e. why I was annoyed, and I shouldn't have to point out. That's just me though. I don't like to say more than I have to about something. I'm also still pretty upset over this whole people/internet thing and mom changing my settings back really bummed me out last nite.

You know, thinking about it, when it comes to conversing I'm a real noob. Yes, I said noob, get over it. I used to say that a lot when I played rs but after I stopped, it stopped too. Being around holly and james, I've started to pick it up again. Anyway, I'm a noob conversation-wise. If I don't really have anything worth saying then I don't say anything worth saying and I'll end up repeating myself a lot. I suck. Another thing I'm a real dork when it comes to is meeting new people. That will freak me out horribly. I don't think I ever would have met holly that soon after getting to know her if I hadn't needed to get my refill so badly. That scared the living be-jesus out of me. If I have to meet someone I prefer to have someone I already know with me, it takes some of the stress off me.

Picture of the day: (there's actually a couple because I couldn't pick just one) Death Becomes Her and Spider :: Mr Beard
Don't look at the last one if you're afraid of spiders

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
savvynavi
Jan. 14th, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
hehe
Well I'm glad you did, other than our near run-in of death, I had fun and enjoyed your company. And I understand how you are and feel when it comes to meeting new people (I'm like that to a certain degree, and used to be exactly like that, but now I think that not knowing a person and wanting to get to know them better drives me to use that scared/nervousness as fuel for curiousity). Just so long as you know I'm patient and understanding, and don't worry about what I or anyone else thinks. Everyone deals with every situation differently, and there are fortunately people out there who understand and accept this. (yay!) I just don't want to put you in a position where you feel uncomfortable, so please don't be afraid to tell me if that situation ever arises. I'm flexible!
onebloodymess
Jan. 17th, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC)
"People wonder why we dress like something out of "Night of the Living Dead" - frilly poet shirts, lace, leather, and fishnet. It's not that we're obsessed with death. It's that dressing like we're in a casket is our own way of expressing ourselves."

WTF? Is there some version I haven't seen? Oh wait... there is... but I'm pretty sure there are no poet shirts or fishnets stockings in that one either. That guy doesn't know what the hell he's talking about. It's hilarious.

I want to hang out! I prefer to meet people when I'm alone. So... you pick a day and find a friend and we can go take pictures or whatever. I like to take pictures of everything. Yep. So whenever is good for you is good for me. Unless it's really early in the morning, but even then I'd come! If I had money I'd take you to the Seattle Aquarium.... because they have neat six-gilled sharks there.
satanic_buddha
Jan. 17th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
hey!
You should role-play with us!
satanic_buddha
Jan. 17th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
Re: hey!
... us being me, Carrie, Holly, Tyler, Tristan and Brendan. It's fun.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )