?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Caution: Cape does not enable user to fly.

Ah, I'm tired and boys are frustrating. I should just go full out lesbian. Except then that would just be creepy. Well the dudes would be creepy. I don't like dudes who get weird over the fact that I'm bi, or lesbian if I'm online and don't want their attentions. *sob* Creepy, creepy people. I don't like you now go away. *cough* Anyway, yeah. I'm tired.

Layton and I went to see the grudge today. It was supposed to be team america but at the last moment he changed his mind. Damn him. It was good IMO, just wish he wouldn't do that. Hehe, some chick sitting a few seats across from me, during one of the jumpy parts, screamed and made me jump just a little bit more. It was funny. I had to laugh. There were also a few people in front of us that, to diminish the effect that it was having on them, decided to talk a lot. Man, there were a lot more people then I expected there. It being a monday and at 12:30 no less. Whatever.

Once that was over we walked to the bus stop, I flipped some guy off for yelling freak, and then I tried to talk to him about taking saturday off boffing so I could take him to see a movie. No luck though. You would think it was his god damn job or something. That he was getting a paycheck from going, with the way he can't miss a day. And that is VERY irritating. On saturday, nope, don't even think about asking him to take the day off to do something you want to do. Won't happen. After all, it's like you don't matter on that one day of the week. He wants me to go and sit on my ass all afternoon, bored to tears. I've told him I don't enjoy it but I don't think he's ever fully understood so I just quit going. I think this season I've asked him to do a total of 2 things that would be on a saturday. Take a sewing class, and this, go to a movie. *sigh* Once again, boys are stupid.

Went to the library, met roz, walked up to a couple thrift stores (st something's and the thrift center) and bought some stuff. At the saint somethings in the free stuff they leave outside I got a red troll. Red eyes, red hair and a red heart for his belly button. He's cute. At the thrift center, after a long time of browsing I got roz a bronze rose in a vase and layton bought me 20 battery operated candles. Oh how I do love the things. 20 is a bit much for one room though so I don't know what to do with them all. Other than stick most in a drawer 'til I get a place of my own. Yeah...

I don't think I'm really gonna do halloween this year. It being on a sunday and I don't really have anyone to go with other than layton. That kinda makes it hard to go out and trick-or-treat. Not that it really matters anyway. I don't think I've really been since I was 13 or 14. *sigh* I'd still like to go though. I'll still dream.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
savvynavi
Oct. 26th, 2004 10:58 am (UTC)
Trick or Treating!
Carrie I just had another grand idea! I'm going to be at work from 12 to 5 on Halloween, so it would be really convenient for me to pick you and Layton up and take you to our house and hang out. We could even trick or treat! haha my ideas don't ever take much effort to conjure up but yeah, I thought that would be fun.
schwarzkatze
Oct. 26th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
Yeah, that would be grand, and I know layton would love it... but there's just this one teeny thing. I know you're gonna have james over and, well, james doesn't really like layton. :(
savvynavi
Oct. 26th, 2004 11:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
well you know what? I like Layton and it's MY house so he can just deal with it. I mean unless they both have major issues with each other and it would be dangerous to have them in the same room, I think James would be willing to sacrifice whatever it is he would be sacrificing to let Layton hang out with us. At least I would hope so. And if we go trick or treating I highly doubt that James would even want to go with us, I see him staying to play games with the guys.
onebloodymess
Oct. 27th, 2004 02:09 am (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
I'm jealous. I want to come. :P
savvynavi
Oct. 27th, 2004 11:34 am (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
Hey you can totally come! Where do you live? I am a firm believer in the phrase "the more, the merrier" :)
schwarzkatze
Oct. 28th, 2004 11:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
You should come if you don't already have plans, that would be great. :)
schwarzkatze
Oct. 27th, 2004 11:43 am (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
This is me being stupid and worrysome. I think it would be fine having them both in the same room. I just don't want anyone to feel uncomfortable. Layton got pretty excited over the idea though, when he read your first comment. I think we both need to get out and be around people more.
savvynavi
Oct. 27th, 2004 10:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
Oh no no don't say that, you were being nothing but sweet and sensative to others needs. That's good of you to have pointed that out, I don't want anyone to feel uncomfortable either. i talked with James about it and he said it's no problem at all, so as long as Layton is cool then we're all good. I'm excited too, it will be fun to hang out with you guys again!
schwarzkatze
Oct. 27th, 2004 11:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Trick or Treating!
Alright, I guess it's settled then. Just let me know when you're coming by and everything so I can make sure layton's here. :)
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )