?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 7th, 2004

Washington -- In the reply from the state, there is no specific statement that it is illegal to possess a pet raccoon, but, "..persons..are prohibited from..acquiring, selling, bartering, exchanging, giving, purchasing, or trapping for retention as pets or for export any..raccoon..".

...ok, so if I can somehow catch the injured one out in the grapes I'm home free. I WANNA RACCOON! *cry* They're just so CUTE!!! Anyway, yes, todd "treed" another raccoon. At first mom and I thought it was probably just scared by the dog while foreging for food but oops, what IS that pink stuff? Nope, not just scared, it's also injured. Poor thing. Have to wonder if todd did it or if something else happened. I wanna take it and love it and make it feel all better. Couldn't exactly tell how bad it is. Mom sugguested I give him some of the guinea pigs old food before back tracking and realizing that wouldn't be a good idea. Todd my kill him if he got used to being around here. Oooo, I really hate my dog sometimes. Oh well though, I've got my kitty and he's just enough for me.

Anyway, I was able to get my bc today, yay for that. Oooo, I also saw ian at the library. Total ick. I got up, turned around and bam, he was right there. I just kinda stopped and said "what the fuck are you doing here?" It was very confusing for me. Ugh, Ian is such an idiot. Paranoid pozer bastard. I never wanted to see that brain-dead druggy ever again. As long as I don't have to talk to him though, I think things will be ok.

Yesterday layton brought over another garder snake. It puked up it's dinner just outside the back gate. A newt or lizard of some sorts. I wonder if it's still there... Should put it somewhere so I can harvest the bones if it still is. Hmmm...

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
onebloodymess
Oct. 8th, 2004 05:43 am (UTC)
I really love skunks, so a few years ago I thought about getting one from a farm or something. One that's had it's scent gland removed, because they can't release those back into the wild. They are illegal to own in Washington... at least they were when I looked into it. Makes me angry!

Injured animals make me very very sad.
schwarzkatze
Oct. 8th, 2004 12:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks like you're right, which is really fucked up because when my mom was younger her brother had a pet skunk. His name was Pepe Le Pew and he ate so much ice cream and other such dairy products that when he stood up all his fat fell to his bottom and he looked like an hour glass. Stupid people harvesting those poor animals for fur. If it weren't for them... I mean jeez, if they need the fur so bad then they should just make faux, or wait until it dies of old age for christs sake.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 15th, 2004 10:41 am (UTC)
The Loser
god. ugh. bad times and I'm sure as FUCK glad I wasn't there. Layton emailed me and told me that he saw The Loser (aka ian). my god he is such a creep. No, that's too fucking good a word. More like possessive, abusive son of a bitch (literally) asshole. was I delusional or what for going out with him for a month and a half? It happens to the best of us. I guess. Yeah, glad Layton told me though...so it won't be that much of a surprise if I run into that bastard. I swear to the non-existant god that I will KILL him. Or worse. Cut his balls off or something equally *sadistic*. by the way, good opinions on everything. -Roz
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )